Radon

Radon is a cancer-causing gaseous radioactive element that can be found throughout the country. It results from the natural breakdown of uranium in soil, rock and water. Radon can't be seen or smelled, but it may be present where you live. Testing is the only way to know for sure.

Common ways for radon gas to move into a residence include cracks in foundations and/or walls, crawl spaces, construction joints, openings around sump pumps and drains, spaces between basement walls and slabs, and showers, etc. that use well water with a high radon concentration. The age of a residence is not determinative of whether or not you may have a radon problem.

Many federal and state resources are available for you to learn more about radon and how to test for its presence. The Pitkin County Environmental Health and Natural Resources Department does not perform radon testing.

Due to the pandemic and intermittent building closures, Pitkin County and the City of Aspen are working together to provide radon test kits to residents this winter.  

Please email Janette Whitcomb (jannette.whitcomb@cityofaspen.com) or call her at 970-920-5069 with any questions or to find details on how to access a free test kit.

House

Pitkin County Radon Testing Results

Radon Results Maps:


Roaring Fork Valley Radon Infographic 11x17 (test kit) - cropped